Friday, October 16, 2015

Should we post her picture on a milk carton?

You may be thinking, oh my God – where did she go?  Has she been hiding under a rock?   

Basically yes.  See, I’m working now and it’s been busy.  Also it has been rolling up to the end of good days outside – which officially is today.  Tonight we have a frost warning, so yeah it’s in the low 30’s.  Bleh.

Work will get less busy soon – it’s a case piece kinda business and the Judges are getting ready for the holidays and won’t want to work.  VERY SOON!  So yeah, I think I may be gearing up to write again. 

Also my camera broke.  I know, I know – woman, just use your damn iPhone.  But you see my memory is full and it no longer just pops the photos onto my computer automatically and it’s a HUGE pain in the ass to load them otherwise.  Not a fan of the second to last upgrade they did – you know the one where they high jacked all your music, that you loaded yourself or bought from them?  Yeah, well it makes picture loading screwy too.  But I’ll get over it.

I suppose a two month vacation wasn’t the best thing for readership and I do have years and years of back stories I could have reposted – but really, I just took a powder*.

So, I have a great photo in mind, ready to go for a new blog!  I just have to send it to myself and get re-motivated.  I never stopped taking pictures (yes on the iPhone), so there is fodder.  Suppose I have to buck up and pay the  iPeople more money to get more memory…because really, cleaning out my phone to get more space would simply be a ridiculous suggestion!!

See you soon!!  I promise…

*Take a powder-Make a speedy departure, run away.  This slangy idiom may be derived from the British dialect sense of powder as "a sudden hurry," a usage dating from about 1600. It may also allude to the explosive quality of gunpowder. 

Oooh - the 1600's - how Piratey of me!!

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Christmas in July, August - Hey All Year!!

Happy Holidays everyone!!  

I had forgotten about this – I snapped this picture on a walk through our neighborhood on the 4th of July weekend.  See the kiddie playground set up in front of the house?  Yeah – well apparently inside the house it Christmas all year!!!  

So – summer in the front, Christmas in the house, Lord knows what’s going on in the back?

I was spurred into remembering this shot as I drove home tonight from rowing – boom – there it was again, all lit up, well, like a Christmas Tree!!

These kids must have so much fun, turtles and slides and toys and Christmas EVERY DAY OF THEIR LIVES.

All I can say is they made it through the hump – now Christmas is closer in time frame to happening and it looks like these people are on the ball – just a few months early getting their tree up – as opposed to way, way too many months late taking it down.   

Right, that’s what it looks like, right?

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Have You Ever...

Kicked a Cicada??

Holy crap, it’s an experience.

I was walking over to do some tree trimming at a neighbor’s house and while in the street on my way over I inadvertently “Kicked a Cicada” who promptly opened up a can of whoop ass on me.

The shriek, scream, ear deafening squelch that came out of this inch and a half long flying creature was like nothing I have EVER heard before.

Now, I hear cicada’s day in and day out.  The local vibrating trees are swarmed with them.   It’s not a quiet noise.  

And there are numerous skeletons on the ground or attached on a leaf and an occasional bright green newbie stuck to a window screen – or the fellow at the very bottom who drowned in our fish pond, undoubtedly after vibrating himself right out of the Oak tree above.

They are big and either, pretty or gross, depending on what stage they are in.

BUT NEVER, EVER have I heard a cicada up close and personal.  You think the crazy buzzing, zinging, throbbing tree is loud when they are making summer noise – but that kind of loud is an understatement.

I thought I was going to come right out of my skin.  Of course I screamed I had no idea what just happened while walking in the middle of our dead end street.  

But there is no way a human taken off guard scream can even come close to a cicada ear busting decibel topping squelch when you accidentally kick one and it flies three inches up in front of your face to bitch you out before zipping off to the closest 60 foot Maple tree.  HOLY CRAP!!

And the dog thought so too – as soon as I screamed she started barking out the window and never stopped the whole time I was over tree trimming.  She thought someone killed me – I’m sure.

Anyway, no one was injured, the trees are trimmed nicely and the Cicada went off to tend to his possible wounds in a hundred year old tree.  Unless he is the fella who drowned in the pond, then in that case – oopsy.

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Float Down

Hey ma – i.e.  wo woof

Its 90 degrees outside again today – Woof woof WOOOOF woofwoof

Can I take my tube and go out on the water? – Arrr woof Arf Arf ARF?

Thanks ma, I’ll be home for lunch!!! – Yip Yip Yippee!!!